$.noConflict(); // Code that uses other library's $ can follow here.

Privacy Policy

At T. E. Gordon Home Inspections Inc., we are committed to respecting the privacy of our customers.

T. E. Gordon Home Inspections Inc. recognizes that the privacy of your personal information is important. This privacy notice is designed to explain to you what personal information T. E. Gordon Home Inspections Inc. collects about you, and how that information is used. This notice will also explain how your personal information is kept safe and secure from inappropriate disclosure or use. While T. E. Gordon Home Inspections Inc. has always focused on ensuring that your personal information is appropriately protected, this privacy notice is also designed to voluntarily comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

T. E. Gordon Home Inspections Inc. limits its requests for information to what is required to ensure excellent service. Most of the information T. E. Gordon Home Inspections Inc. collects about you is very basic information that we need to complete your home inspection. Examples of information that may be collected to complete your inspection can include things such as your name, address and telephone number; credit card information; information printed on your personal cheque; your realtors name, e-mail address, telephone and fax number; your lawyers name, e-mail address, telephone and fax number; the name and address of a third party for billing purposes and a description of the item(s) requested or purchased. We do ask for your postal code as well, but this information cannot be linked to individuals and is requested only to track geographical buying patterns.

Information Voluntarily Provided

Sometimes you may voluntarily provide information to T. E. Gordon Home Inspections Inc. This occurs when you provide feedback to us through communications such as e-mail or a written letter. T. E. Gordon Home Inspections Inc. uses that information to respond to your query, and to keep track of customer feedback.

Marketing

T. E. Gordon Home Inspections Inc. does not sell or otherwise share your personal information with anyone else, such as advertising agencies or marketing companies.

Disclosure of Personal Information

T. E. Gordon Home Inspections Inc. shares your personal information internally with staff members who need it to complete your inspection report-mainly the bookkeeper. We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your written consent, unless we are required by law to do so.

Retention of Personal Information

Generally, T. E. Gordon Home Inspections Inc. keeps your personal information only as long as it needs to in order to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected. For example, if you send a written inquiry, we will retain your letter long enough to deal with your request and for a reasonable time thereafter in order to confirm that no further follow up is required. Information related to your inquiry is then shredded and disposed of in a secure manner.

T. E. Gordon Home Inspections Inc. is required to keep your personal information for a specified period of time. For example, credit card purchases and invoices are retained for seven years to comply with Canada Customs and Revenue Agency regulations.

Accuracy of Personal Information

Because most of the information we get from you is related to a single purchase, we generally encounter few problems with inaccuracy of information. However, should inaccurate information come to our attention, we will investigate the matter, correct the information, and if necessary, advise third parties that the information has been corrected.

Protection of Personal Information

Only trained staff members who need the information to respond to your requests are given access to it. All information stored in our computer systems is protected from access by unauthorized uses via passwords. This includes any/all digital pictures taken during the actual home inspection. Information that is stored in print form is kept in secure, locked offices to prevent access by unauthorized persons.

Access to Personal Information

T. E. Gordon Home Inspections Inc. will provide you with personal information that we have about you on your request. In some cases, we may not be able to provide you with all the information we have about you. This would occur if provision of the information could lead to the disclosure of another individual's personal information, where laws prevent such disclosure.

In order to ensure compliance, T. E. Gordon Home Inspections Inc. has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee all aspects of its privacy policies and practices. Please direct all privacy information inquiries to the attention of:

Terrence Gordon
3045 Robie Street, Suite 252
Halifax, Nova Scotia
B3K 4P6
902-499-1011

Filing a Complaint

If you are dissatisfied with T. E. Gordon Home Inspections Inc. privacy policies or practices, you should file a written complaint to the above noted Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will investigate the matter and take corrective action where necessary. The Privacy Officer will then report back to you and advise you of any steps taken to correct the problem.

If you are still dissatisfied with the response you get, you may be entitled to make a written complaint to the federal Privacy Commissioner.